Banning AAU – April 26th, 2014

Team Champions

Kids/Jr. High School Division Team Champion:

 

High School Division Team Champion:

Kids Division

40 - 45 lbs (K - 1st grade) 1st- Jose Alvillar (Citrus Hill) 2nd- Leo Baruela (Desert Cities Wrestling) 3rd- Jacobs Sanchez 70 - 75 lbs (4th - 5th grade) 1st- Gabriel Schumm (Citrus Mat Hawks) 2nd- Justin Rodriguez (CVBJJ) 3rd- Sebastian Garza (Desert Cities Wrestling)


50 - 55 lbs (2nd - 3rd grade) 1st- Evan Manzo (Adrenaline MMA) 2nd- Richard Ponce (Adrenaline MMA) 3rd- Xavier Alvarez (Adrenaline MMA) 75 - 82 lbs (2nd - 3rd grade) 1st- Johnathan Zomalt (Citrus Mat Hawks) 2nd- Sonny Kling (Citrus Mat Hawks) 3rd- Mason Bramlette (So Cal)


53 - 59 lbs (K - 1st grade) 1st- Gabriel Barragon (San Jacinto) 2nd- Andrew Holmes (Citrus Mat Hawks) 3rd- Aaron Porter (Citrus Mat Hawks) 75 - 80 lbs (4th - 5th grade) 1st- Justin Rodriguez (CVBJJ) 2nd- Sebastian Garza (Desert Cities Wrestling) 3rd- Joseph Valdez (TRU MMA)


60 - 65 lbs (2nd - 3rd grade) 1st- Evan Manzo (Adrenaline MMA) 2nd- Julian Castro (Desert Cities Wrestling) 3rd- Peter Hernandez (Desert Cities Wrestling) 80 - 85 lbs (4th - 5th grade) 1st- Nathan Ramirez (CVBJJ) 2nd- Carter Ash (Redlands) 3rd- Julian Rios (TRU MMA)


60 - 70 lbs (2nd - 3rd grade) 1st- Julian Castro (Desert Cities Wrestling) 2nd- Saul Miroles (TRU MMA) 3rd- Laz Enriquez (Bloomington) 85 - 90 lbs (4th - 5th grade) 1st- David Villa (Citrus Mat Hawks) 2nd- Nathan Ramirez (CVBJJ) 3rd- Caleb Fisher (Desert Cities Wrestling)


65 - 70 lbs (4th - 5th grade) 1st- Gabe Schumm (Citrus Mat Hawks) 2nd- Luke Ceja (Desert Cities Wrestling) 3rd- Adrian Castro (Desert Cities Wrestling) 93 - 104 lbs (4th - 5th grade) 1st- Harrison Abacherli (Abacherli) 2nd- Marshall Platt (TRU MMA) 3rd- Eleri Arzate (Citrus Mat Hawks)


70 - 75 lbs (2nd - 3rd grade) 1st- Sonny Kling (Citrus Mat Hawks) 2nd- Mason Bramlette (So Cal) 3rd- Anthony Porter (Citrus Mat Hawks) 117 - 127 lbs (4th - 5th grade) 1st- Nathaniel Martindale (Arroyo Verde) 2nd- Sebastian Cardenas (Desert Cities Wrestling) 3rd- Isaac Quezada (Citrus Mat Hawks)


Jr. High School Division

86 - 94 lbs 1st- Frank Abacherli (Abacherli) 2nd- Nicholas Garcia (Cajon) 3rd- Yanni Lopez (Citrus Mat Hawks) 135 lbs 1st- Salvador Mancia (Cajon) 2nd- Jesus Rodriguez (Desert Cities Wrestling) 3rd- Haiden Gonzalez (Adrenaline MMA)


106 lbs 1st- Damian Montes (Adrenaline MMA) 2nd- Elija Garcia (Cajon) 3rd- Luke Lussier (Team Jackrabbit) 149 lbs 1st- Salvador Mancia (Cajon) 2nd- Ben Velasco (Desert Cities Wrestling)


120 - 128 lbs 1st- Caitlin Cardenas (Desert Cities Wrestling) 2nd- Jesus Rodriguez (Desert Cities Wrestling) 3rd- Haiden Gonzalez (Adrenaline MMA) HWT 1st- Andres Reyes (CMH) 2nd- Manuel Zuniga (CMH)


High School Division

106 lbs 1st- Joel Avila (Desert Cities Wrestling) 2nd- Damian Montes (Adrenaline MMA) 3rd- Danielle Nodire (Redlands) 152 - 160 lbs 1st- Andrew Fyfe (Citrus Mat Hawks) 2nd- Robert Custaneda (Cajon) 3rd- Ramses Abbad (Citrus Hill)


113 lbs 1st- Raymond Garcia (Citrus Valley) 2nd- Isaiah Hinojosa (TRU MMA) 3rd- Joel Avila (Desert Cities Wrestling) 170 lbs 1st- Michael Suarez (Desert Cities Wrestling) 2nd- Daniel Chavez (Adrenaline MMA) 3rd- Joshua McLeod (Banning)


120 lbs 1st- Richard Ramirez (Silverado) 2nd- Jorge Gomes (Valley View) 3rd- Nicholas Lugrain (Banning) 182 lbs 1st- Isaac Alvarez (Banning) 2nd- Andrew Cancino (Indian Springs) 3rd- Daniel Chavez (Adrenaline MMA)


126 lbs 1st- Anthony Torrez (Cajon) 2nd- George Sanchez (Citrus Valley) 3rd- Kenneth Moust (Cajon) 195 lbs 1st- Joel Villa (Citrus Mat Hawks) 2nd- Marcus Martinez (Chaffey) 3rd- Chris Romero (Banning)


132 lbs 1st- Norberto Buenrostio (Citrus Hill) 2nd- Justin Olvera (Valley View) 3rd- Jacob Tessandore (TRU MMA) 220 lbs 1st- Joel Hidalgo (Adrenaline MMA) 2nd- Juan Alvarez (Banning) 3rd- William Rutherford (Banning)


138 lbs 1st- Eric Godinez (Arlington) 2nd- Jacob Arellano 3rd- Joseph Valdez HWT 1st- Joel Hidalgo (Adrenaline MMA) 2nd- Shad Ash (Redlands East Valley) 3rd- Angel Granados (TRU MMA)


145 lbs 1st- Joseph Valdez 2nd- TJ Steck (Banning) 3rd- Eric Godinez (Arlington)


*CVBJJ- Coachella Valley Judo and Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu  

This entry was posted in 2014 Season.